Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The Heydar Mosque was built in Baku on behalf of the Head of our state Ilham Aliyev. This new mosque was built on an area of 12,000 square meters. The facade of the mosque is faced with special stones in the Shirvan-Absheron architectural style, the richness of ornaments creates a special architectural harmony on the facade. It has 4 minarets with the height of 95 meters.
President Ilham Aliyev has always paid attention to the construction of the mosque, closely watched the course of construction works carried out here, regularly came here and gave relevant instructions in connection with the works carried out. Inside the mosque, with a total area of 4,200 square meters, special decorative elements have also been used, and verses of the Quran are written on the edges of the dome. The main dome of the mosque is 55 meters high, including the second dome with a height of 35 meters. The diameter of the main dome is 30 meters.
Despite the appointment of an imam and akhund to the Heydar Mosque by the Caucasus Board of Muslims, the Heydar Mosque operates without a religious community.
This mosque is governed on the basis of the charter of the complex, rather than the management rules of other mosques.
On December 26, 2014, the Heydar Mosque was officially transferred to public use.
The Heydar Mosque as a separate complex is managed by the Executive Power of Baku City.