Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
A book written byschoolchildren from Baku hasbeen published.
22 December 2023 | 15:53
At the beginning of this year, the Baku City executive power organized traditional scientific-practical conferences on “Heydar Aliyev and the history of Azerbaijan” among schoolchildren of the capital dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. At these conferences, students made speeches with their scientific articles on different periods of the history of Azerbaijan. At the final conference, it was decided to select the best works presented in the regions and publish them in the form of books. Today, the next book entitled "Heydar Aliyev and the history of Azerbaijan" has been published, consisting of topics declared the winner by the Baku City executive power.
At the beginning of the presentation ceremony held in Baku City executive power with the participation of responsible persons, schoolchildren, elected winners, their scientific curators , media representatives ,a minute of silence honoured the memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev and our compatriots who became martyrs for the freedom of the lands that were occupied.
Speaking at the presentation ceremony, Elmin Imanov, head of the Department of socio-political, humanitarian issues and work with religious organizations  of the Baku City Executive Power, said that every time when you study the history of Azerbaijan, you understand the phenomenon of great Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev more closely. There are many outstanding personalities in the history of Azerbaijan, but Heydar Aliyev's place in our history is unique.
Tunzala Zeynalova, director of Secondary School No. 53 in Yasamal district, Shahnaz Guliyeva, history teacher of Secondary School No. 112 in Sabunchu district, Nazrin Huseynli, 10th grade student of Lyceum No. 6 in Sabail district, and others spoke at the conference. It was noted that at these conferences, which are traditional and cover thousands of students every year, students make speeches with their scientific articles about different periods of the history of Azerbaijan, including the role of great leader Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan, The Glorious Victory in the Patriotic War. As a result, such a book was published.
In total, covering more than 300 secondary schools of Baku City and attended by more than 3000 students, a total of 5 abstracts from each district of the capital and 60 works were selected by the commission and included in the new book published with the support of the Baku City executive power.
This event of a traditional nature is planned to be held in the coming years.