Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Baku City Executive Power holds scientific-practical conference
Baku City Executive Power hosted a scientific-practical conference with the participation of well-known socio-political, scientific and cultural figures, historians, politicians, economists, journalists, religious figures, Deputies of the Milli Majlis and participants of the Patriotic War. This  conference  were dedicate to the preparation for the publication of the 2nd book, which is a continuation of the book “history of the Patriotic War – the personality factor”. Book jointly prepared by the Institute of history named after bakikhanov and Baku City Executive Power.
The head of Baku City executive power Eldar Azizov, who announced the event open, said that the new book will reflect the objective and scientific explanation of the important events that took place in our country after the Patriotic War from the point of view of the genius person and Commander Ilham Aliyev.
It was noted that the first book was published in 8 languages-Azerbaijani, Turkish, English, Russian, Arabic, Persian, Chinese and urdu, as it aroused great interest of readers and experts in our country and also outside the country. Currently, work is underway on the translation of the book in Spanish and French.
It was noted that during the short period of the Patriotic War, a number of important events took place in the country, including the local anti-terrorist operation in September 2023 and the full provision of the territorial integrity of our country, the military parade in Khankendi and other important processes. This created the need to publish a new book.
President of Anas, academician Isa Habibbayli, chairman of the Union of architects of Azerbaijan Elbay Gasimzade, Commissioner for Human Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Ombudsman) Sabina Aliyeva, chairman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Bahar Muradova, director of the Institute of history of Anas, professor Karim Shukurov, MPs Musa Guliyev, Hikmet Babaoglu and others emphasized the importance of the glorious victory won in the Patriotic War and the widespread promotion of events of the subsequent period.
It is planned that the book will be published by the end of this year.