Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Baku impressed Chinese guests
A delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Beijing People's Political Consultative Conference Zhang Chiami has arrived on official visit to Azerbaijan.Within the framework of the visit, a meeting was held at the Baku City executive power with the Beijing delegation and the head of the Baku City executive power Eldar Azizov.
It was reported that thanks to the policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, the quality of Baku's infrastructure has risen to a new level, and large-scale construction and improvement works in the city have made it even more beautiful.
Eldar Azizov emphasized that the First Vice President of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva constantly takes care of the capital city, and due to this, the historical heritage of the city is preserved and modern architecture is developed.
Deputy Chairman of the Beijing People's political Advisory Council Zhang Chiamin said that relations between Baku and Beijing are expanding day by day, and relations with Azerbaijan are of particular importance for his country.
The guest expressed his gratitude for the hospitality shown to them in Baku. He noted that today, thanks to the policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan is distinguished by its uniqueness.
Expressing confidence that this visit will play a special role in strengthening relations between Baku and Beijing, Zhang Jiaming stressed that Baku is especially striking with its cleanliness, well-groomed conditions and greenery: "we admire the level of service in the city."
Plans for further cooperation between the two capital cities were discussed at the meeting. Then the Chinese guests got acquainted with the sights of Baku.