Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Eldar Azizov - "Special attitude and respect of high-ranking officials of China towards the President of Azerbaijan and our country is a serious indicator"
03 August 2023 | 14:12
Recently, at the invitation of the Chinese side, a delegation led by Baku City Executive Power Head Eldar Azizov visited Beijing and Chengdu of Sichuan Province on a business trip. During the visit, meetings were held with the governor of Sichuan, one of the largest provinces of China, and the leadership of Beijing City Hall, and plans for co-operation were discussed.
Eldar Azizov emphasised two meetings held with the leaders of Beijing and Sichuan Province and said "the leaders of these cities have clearly stated that Ilham Aliyev is a great personality. He pursues independent policy, carries out reforms and for this reason Azerbaijan stands out in the post-Soviet space. We intend to co-operate and develop economic relations with Azerbaijan, first of all, taking into account the factor of Ilham Aliyev.
During the visit, the doctors of Sichuan University recalled with special gratitude that they were surrounded with all kinds of attention and care from First Vice President of our country Mehriban Aliyeva when they worked in Baku during COVID-19 pandemic.
Eldar Azizov emphasised that "special attitude and respect of China, considered one of the largest and powerful countries in the world, to the leadership of Azerbaijan is a serious indicator".