Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Executive Power of Baku city started a new project
Implementation of a new project of Baku City Executive Power and the Institute of History has started - publication of the book "Heydar Aliyev". The book will include scientific and biographical articles rich in memoirs by scientists, statesmen who worked with the great leader and a number of famous personalities.
It was stated about it at the scientific conference held at Baku City Executive Power on the eternal memory of great leader. At the conference opinions were exchanged on the historical mission of all-national leader Heydar Aliyev, ways of statehood, full realization of his ideas, speeches were delivered on the subjects covering different spheres of activity of the All-National Leader, creator of bases of present achievements.
The event started with a minute's silence in memory of the great leader and our martyrs.
Addressing the conference, head of Baku City Executive Power Eldar Azizov said that the book 'Heydar Aliyev' is a new project by Executive Power of Baku City  and History Institute. The book contains scientific and biographical articles on life of the national leader, his multilateral political activity, memoirs by scientists, state officials that worked together with the national leader.
Eldar Azizov noted today Azerbaijan is a leading country in former soviet republics, takes worthy place in the world thanks to genius policy of President Ilham Aliyev. It should be remembered that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of this policy and is the creator of modern, independent Azerbaijan. President Ilham Aliyev, the worthy political successor of the great leader, is successfully developing our country.
Director of the Institute of History of ANAS, doctor of historical sciences, professor Karim Shukurov took part in the conference titled 'Great leader Heydar Aliyev: Historical periods of his life and activity", Milli Majlis deputy Aydin Huseynov on "Heydar Aliyev and economy of Azerbaijan", Milli Majlis deputy Azer Badamov on "Heydar Aliyev and ideology of Azerbaijanism", Doctor of Philosophy, professor Ilham Mammadzade on "Strong state philosophy and national ideology of Heydar Aliyev", Deputy editor-in-chief of "Azerbaijan" newspaper Ihtiyar Huseynli on "Development Strategy and Victory: From Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev", scientific secretary of the National History Museum of Azerbaijan, doctor of historical sciences Farhad Jabbarov, speaking on "Problems of Western Azerbaijan in the heritage of Heydar Aliyev", considered different spheres of great leader Heydar Aliyev's activity.