Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
"History of the Civil War" in Kirkuk. The presentation of the book "Personality Factor" took place
The Chairman of the Human Rights Committee of the Iraqi Parliament, MP Ershat Salihi, who opened the event with an opening speech, noted that the victory achieved in the Second Karabakh War was a glorious victory not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the entire Turkic world. The chairman of the committee said that Karabakh is a native land for Iraqi Turkmens, that the joy experienced in Azerbaijan is also experienced by Iraqi Turkmens, especially in the city of Kirkuk and in the near future, Iraqi Turkmens also wish to go to the newly opened international airport Fizuli, and from there to the city of Shusha he noted.
Nasir Mammadov, Deputy Charge d'Affaires of Azerbaijan in Iraq, delivered a speech, and in a book about the defeat in the First Karabakh War, its causes, the victory won by the glorious Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the Second Karabakh War, Great Leader Heydar Aliyev's strategy to solve the Karabakh problem. He noted that extensive information was given about the reforms carried out in the construction sphere, far-sighted policy and diplomatic abilities of President Ilham Aliyev and unity of the nation.
Nasir Mammadov also noted that the book was published in Azerbaijani, Turkish, English and Russian languages, and it is planned to present the book in Arabic in the capital Baghdad.
Then head of "Zirve" research center, professor Huseyn Ali Akbar, professor of Kirkuk University Nabil Kifirli, former MP Ahmad Heydar, politician Ammar Kahya, historian Nejdat Kovsar, writer Ali Yurdokul and other participants spoke.