Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Novruz festivities in Abad neighborhoods continue
Novruz, the most cherished and beloved holiday of our people, is celebrated in Baku. In every district of the capital, joyful celebrations and musical events were planned for this special occasion. The festivities on the holidays were distinguished by their massiveness.
Today, Novruz holiday was celebrated in the neighborhoods located in Narimanov, Sabunchu and Surakhani
districts of the capital, created within the framework of the project “our yard” on the initiative of Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union. In recent years, about 400 courtyards have been landscaped in the capital and put into use by residents.
The holiday was joyfully and merrily enjoyed by the neighborhood's residents, seniors, veterans, and relatives of the martyrs. At the holiday, the singers sang various songs, the main characters of Novruz-Kosa, Kechal and Bahar cheered up residents around the festive bonfire.
It should be noted that on the eve of Novruz, Abad neighborhoods were festively decorated, tables with malt and Novruz sweets were laid, and a festive atmosphere was created.