Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Olive trees have been treated in the capital city
Many olive trees have been planted in our capital Baku for many years, and these evergreen trees give our city a special beauty. However, since some time an unknown disease has been detected on olive trees in different districts of the city, causing some trees to shrivel up and turn yellow.
In connection with this issue, which concerns state institutions, public and our residents, Baku City Executive Authority takes appropriate preventive measures, in accordance with the order of the institution the condition of olive trees in the whole territory of the city is examined. At present, a specially invited from Israel horticulture specialist, agronomist Gabriel Eliaz is in Baku, who together with local specialists examines the condition of existing olive trees in different districts of the capital, and measures to treat diseased trees have been initiated.
According to Gabriel Eliazis, this situation, which is mainly due to global climate change, has affected almost the whole world. In Italy, Spain, Greece, Turkey, which are the world's leading olive producers, many olive trees have been destroyed due to the disease. He said that preventive works carried out by Baku Municipality have prevented the spread of the disease. To eliminate diseases observed on olive trees, various treatment methods are applied, fertilising trees, injecting ampoules with special chemical preparations, drying branches. Pruning of branches and drying of leaves of infected trees are carried out to prevent the spread to other trees.
It was also stated that the trees, which were pruned for rejuvenation purposes, are almost not affected by the disease, and rejuvenation pruning of olive trees during the season is one of the important conditions.