Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
On Victory Day, a major tree planting event was held.
04 November 2023 | 17:05
On the occasion of the third anniversary of the magnificent victory of the Azerbaijani army over the enemy, under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, a large-scale tree planting action was jointly held by the Baku City executive power and “Regional Development” Public Union (RIIB) in the area along Mammad Araz and Ashig Molla Juma streets in the Narimanov District of the capital.Employees of the executive power, employees of structural units and volunteers of Public Associations took part in the action.
The area where the action was held was cleared of useless waste and 500 pine trees suitable for soil and climatic conditions of the Absheron peninsula were planted here.
This organization held on the occasion of Victory Day is a continuation of the work done to restore the ecological balance in this area and beautify the territory.
During the action, irrigation issues were resolved for future care of planted trees, and respondents were identified.
During the season, it is planned to continue the work on greenery, landscaping and greening the city of Baku.