Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Over the past 5 years the number of illuminated streets in Baku has doubled
In recent years, major steps have been taken towards further improvement, modernization and landscaping of the capital of Baku. Today Baku is among the most beautiful cities in the world. In accordance with instructions and assignments of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan Republic, important steps are taken towards socio-economic development of the capital. One of the completed works is the lighting of streets and avenues of the city, as well as streets in the suburbs of Baku.
According to Ayaz Huseynov, head of the City Department of the Office of the Head of the Baku City Executive Power, the relevant agencies have carried out a series of works in connection with the street lighting in Baku.
According to the approved schedule, the roads in the capital area, which do not have a full-fledged lighting system, are being illuminated from scratch. New cable lines have been laid and new lighting poles have been installed.
So, if in 2018 the number of illuminated streets in Baku was 1,216, for 5 years this number has increased to 2,466. According to a new project planned under the street lighting works, which started only at the end of last year, 320 of 548 streets have already been completed and put into operation, and on the remaining streets these works are continuing.
In parallel with the newly built street lighting, the lighting lines and electric poles of the existing 82 streets, which had reached the end of their useful life, were replaced with new, modern systems. The work performed covers both populated areas and the center.
The newly installed lampposts are equipped with LED lamps that are 50% more efficient than traditional lamps. In addition, these lights do not need frequent maintenance, as their service life is long enough. Another advantage is that these lights are connected to a single control system.