Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Preparations for snowy weather continue in Baku
Preparations for snowy weather in the winter season are underway in all districts of Baku in accordance with the approved action plans. First of all, special-purpose equipment  and district utilities was brought to readiness, repair work was carried out in  residential and non-residential buildings and additional measures were taken.
Responsible person has been appointed to each district by Baku City executive power for the purpose of control over the work done. These individuals, along with local executive authority representatives, regularly oversee the planning of snow-weather readiness activities in the areas, verifying the completion of tasks assigned and the quality of the work produced.
Within the framework of these works, operational meetings were held in Nasimi, Yasamal and Narimanov districts to discuss the preparations for the winter snowy weather. Meetings were held with the participation of responsible persons of the Baku City Executive Power, heads of the district administration, departments and organizations, educational institutions and other relevant bodies, as well as representatives of the private sector . The report of the head of each area was heard at the meetings.
It was noted that each organization in the regions should know exactly the tasks assigned to them in the winter months, also should promptly eliminate the problems that may arise, and sufficient salt and necessary inverters should be created in the places. It was noted that each organization should take an active part in the implementation of preparatory measures for the season and take appropriate measures to clean the adjacent territory from snow and ice during precipitation. It was decided to involve in the work of cleaning the snow, along with the equipment of communal institutions, as well as existing equipment of administrations, organizations, municipal and private institutions.
At the meetings, a specific division of duties was determined between the institutions in the regions, and the responsible persons were given instructions. At the same time, heads of public catering establishments, private institutions, and representatives of the public were urged to take an active part in cleaning their territories in accordance with the rules adopted in European countries on snowy days.