Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attend opening of Juma Mosque in Narimanov district
On April 20, the Juma Mosque was inaugurated in Narimanov district of Baku after major repair and reconstruction on the initiative of the Head of state.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event.
Today in Azerbaijan, multicultural traditions, tolerant environment, historical steps taken in the direction of strengthening solidarity in the Islamic world, special attention is paid to the preservation of different religions, including Islamic monuments. The recent construction or overhaul of new mosques is also a manifestation of this approach.
The participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva in the opening of the Juma Mosque on the eve of Ramadan is also symbolic.
The Juma Mosque started its activity in 1998. Over the years, the building gradually fell into disrepair. On the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev, the overhaul and reconstruction of the mosque began in 2021. The works were completed in April of this year.
Two minarets, which were in an emergency condition, have been demolished and rebuilt as part of the work being carried out, the mosque building has been restored, an ablution building built and the necessary infrastructure created.
The first floor of the mosque has been designed for men and the second floor for women.
The conditions created here once again prove that preservation and development of our national and spiritual values are in the constant attention of President Ilham Aliyev. Dozens of mosques, religious temples, historical monuments and sanctuaries were built, restored or reconstructed on the initiative and instructions of the head of our state in the capital and regions of the country. The Heydar Aliyev Foundation has also made considerable contribution to works in this direction.
The overhaul and reconstruction of the Juma Mosque in Narimanov district also testifies to the consistent character of the work carried out in our country on the preservation of national and spiritual values.