Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Problems of residents discussed in Amirjan settlement
In accordance with the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev to hold meetings of the heads of state institutions with the population at the places, the head of the Baku City executive authority Eldar Azizov met with the residents of Amirjan settlement of Surakhani district.
About 400 Amirjan residents attended the meeting organized to study and eliminate exisiting problems . Along with the head of the Baku City executive power, the head of the Surakhani District Executive Power Aziz Azizov, heads of economic and other service sectors of Baku City and Surakhani district listened to the appeals and suggestions for more than 3 hours.
At the meeting, head of Baku City executive power Eldar Azizov said that today we are experiencing joyful days as witnesses of great events. The Armenian-Muslim confrontation, which lasted more than two hundred years, has finally ended, we have won a glorious victory and liberated our lands. The event, which we considered a miracle a little earlier, took place, and the state flag of our country was erected in the city of Khankendi. All this is the result of the genius intellect and wise policy of the head of the country Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
During the meeting, the work done by President Ilham Aliyev and first vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva in the direction of restoration and development of the liberated lands was emphasized.
Then the representative of the head of the Surakhani district executive power for Amirjan settlement Alikhan Aliyev made a report on the work done in the settlement.
The meeting was held in the format of ” open microphone", and included an interesting dialogue with great participation from the residents. Speeches and appeals of more than 30 residents of the settlement were heard, they expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and first vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva for the work done in Baku and at the same time in Amirjan settlement.Furthermore they expressed support for the political course pursued by the head of state.
Garabagh war veteran Israfil Huseynov proposed awarding the title of national hero of Azerbaijan to the architect of the victory in the Patriotic War, President and victorious Supreme Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev. The proposal was met with applause from the participants of the meeting.
The appeals are mainly related to documentation of individual houses, renovation of Murtuza Mukhtarov mosque, renewal of water and sewerage lines,  repair and lighting of intra-quarter roads, employment, opening of a new bus line, repair of damaged buildings and roofs, etc.
During the meeting, some appeals were resolved on the spot, relevant instructions were given on other appeals and proposals of residents, all appeals and proposals were taken under control.