Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The application of the British project has also been successfully implemented in Nizami district of the capital.
10 August 2023 | 16:13
In accordance with the assignments of the President of Azerbaijan Mr Ilham Aliyev on expansion of reforms in the communal sphere, the project on collection, transportation and sorting of solid domestic waste, which was implemented jointly by the Executive Power of Baku City and the British company "Mott MacDonald", has been successfully continued. Positive results achieved in the implementation of the project, which was first started in Narimanov district, allowed to involve in these works 7 more districts of the capital - Nizami, Nasimi, Yasamal, Khatai, Pirallahi, Sabail and Surakhani districts.
In order to monitor the progress of the works carried out under the project, the composition and weight of sorted waste collected in each district are regularly examined and the results are compared with the previous period. The results achieved in Nizami district, where the implementation of this project started in March 2021, can be considered a success as a result of the preparatory and promotional activities carried out. Thus, if in the first months of the project implementation the amount of sorted waste was 6-7 tonnes per day, and then gradually 12-13 tonnes, now this figure is about 20-23 tonnes per day. This is primarily the result of the experience gained, as well as the correct educational work carried out by volunteers and communal workers among the residents. At the same time, the residents of Nizami district have been actively involved in the implementation of this project from the first day.
It should be noted that for successful implementation of this project, which is very important for protection of the environment from pollution and further improvement of the level of services provided to the residents of the capital city, 104 units of modern communal equipment and mechanisms were allocated for Baku city communal services at the expense of funds allocated by the head of the country. Introduction of new equipment has largely helped to renew the existing fleet of utility companies by increasing the level of public services provided to the population. It is planned to purchase new equipment next year.
Successful implementation of the project will serve to keep our city clean, improve it, protect the environment and our health, form a new ecological and sanitary culture, achieve economic efficiency.