Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The book dedicated to the glorious victory was published in Chinese language
The Baku Book Centre and the "Regional Development" Public Union collaborated to host an event aimed at introducing young people to the book "history of the Patriotic War - personality factor" in seven languages.
The book is dedicated to the history of the Patriotic War and its victory. The book was presented in Chinese at the event with the primary goal of educating the next generation about historical facts in full and detail. Volunteers from the Union, young people on the go, Chinese students studying in Baku, veterans of the war, and members of the public all shared this book.
At the beginning of the event, a video clip dedicated to the victory in the 44-Day War and the creation of the book was demonstrated.
Welcoming the participants of the event, the director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Anar shared his impressions about the book and said that Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, who always kept his promise, fulfilled it to the end. Therefore, young people should believe in every word spoken by Mr. President to the end and always support him.
Head of Department of Baku City executive power Elmin Imanov said that the book written about a specific historical event in the history of Azerbaijan is the first edition published in 7 languages in a short period of time. Its special significance is that the events are narrated precisely from the language of the participants in the event. It was especially emphasized in the book that the achievement of a glorious victory was possible thanks to the genius intellect and wise military ability of the head of the country Ilham Aliyev.
The book was published in Azerbaijani, Turkish, English, Russian, Arabic, Persian and Chinese as it aroused great interest of readers and experts not only in our country, but also outside the country. Currently, work is underway on the translation of the book in urdu.
Speaking at the event, representative of “Regional Development” Public Union Murad Gasimli, veteran of the Patriotic War Gadir Dashdamirov, Chinese student Zhikai Cao and others said that the book provides an extensive analysis of the reasons for Azerbaijan's defeat in the first Karabakh War and the work carried out by the country in the direction of liberating its lands from occupation. The book brings to the attention of the reader the large-scale works carried out on the restoration of cultural and historical heritage on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its head, first vice-president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
At the end of the event, which aroused great interest of young people, an artistic part was presented.