Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The implementation of the British project continues successfully in the Khatayi district of the capital
Implementation of the project on organization of collection, transportation and sorting of municipal solid waste at the most modern level, developed by the Department of Housing and Communal Services of Baku city in cooperation with Mott MacDonald from Great Britain, has been successfully realized for the fourth year. As a result of high level implementation of the project, which initially started in Narimanov district as a pilot project, significant progress has been achieved, and as its continuation 6 more districts of the capital - Nizami, Nasimi, Sabail, Khatai, Yasamal and Pirallakhi districts joined the project.
When this project began in each district, at the initial stage the Baku city and district executive authorities, municipalities, economic services, young people and volunteers of the Public Association "Regional Development" were involved in these works, a lot of educational work was carried out. In order to monitor the progress of work, the composition and weight of the sorted waste collected separately for each district is regularly studied and the results are compared with the previous period. The results achieved in Khatayi district, where the project started last year, can be considered a success as a result of the preparatory activities and outreach work. So, if in first months of the project implementation the volume of sorted waste was 6-8 tons per day, then gradually 11-14 tons per day, now the figure is about 20-24 tons per day.
This is primarily the result of the experience gained, as well as the correct educational work carried out by volunteers and communal workers among the residents. Moreover, the residents of Khatayi district from the very first day were directly involved in the implementation of this project. It should be noted that for the successful implementation of this project, which is very important to protect the environment from pollution, and to further increase the level of services provided to residents of the capital, 104 units of modern public utility vehicles and mechanisms were delivered to Baku. The funds allocated by the head of the country were used to provide urban public services. The introduction of new equipment has largely helped to update the existing fleet of vehicles of public utilities, increasing the level of public services provided to the population. It is planned to purchase new equipment next year.
The successful implementation of this project will serve to keep our city clean, improve it, protect the environment and our health, form a new environmental and sanitary culture, and achieve economic efficiency.