Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The next planting of trees in the capital due to the season the campaign was held
In accordance with the instructions  of the country Lider, Mr. Ilham Aliyev,  to increase the green areas in Baku, restore the ecological balance and protect the environment, work is underway.
On October 28, in connection with the season 400 pine trees were planted in Garadagh district with the participation of employees of Baku City executive power structures and RIIB volunteers. This was held within the framework of mass tree planting actions jointly organized by Baku City executive power and “Regional Development” Public Union (RIIB).  The issues of constant care and watering of trees have been resolved.
In addition, 50 fast-growing and beautifully flowering Pavlovna plants that are new for the Absheron climate, were planted in the Nizami Ganjavi park of the capital. Mass planting of Pavlovna plants,  other shrubs and trees blooming in different colors is carried out as part of the work on planting drought-resistant and local climate-friendly plants in Baku,  due to global climate changes and the threat of water shortages.
It should be noted that during the season measures  related to the greening the capital's territory, green care and improvement of public services  is planned to continue.