Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
The next yard reconstructed under the project "Our Yard" In Nizami district of the capital was given to the residents
The next courtyard was given to residents on May 23 within the "Our Yard" project realized under the initiative of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva.
The renewed yard covers 600 residential apartment buildings located at 84b and 84v Mammadali Sharifli Street, Nizami District of Baku.
The main objective of the project "Our yard" is ecologically clean and landscaped yards in the country, restoration of green areas that are the pillars of urban ecology, the formation of healthy lifestyles, creating a safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
A mini-football stadium with artificial surface, various sports facilities and playgrounds were built in the improved courtyard in order to create favorable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, effectively organize leisure activities for young people and create a reflex for them to play sports on a regular basis. At the same time, 5 arbors, numerous seating places, garbage bins, birdhouses and cat houses have been installed in the territory.
Taking into account the wishes and interests of the inhabitants, new lighting poles and surveillance cameras have been installed in the yard, the facades and blocks of buildings have been completely repaired, the asphalt and roofing have been renewed and the electrical system has been reconstructed.
In addition to restoring the existing greenery, 1300 different species of trees and 4500 bushes were planted in the yard, and a green belt was created on an area of 4000 square meters. In addition, "green barriers" were created around the yard from air pollution by planting 2000 plants of stone ivy and other plants.