Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
Two more yards have been redeveloped in Baku under the framework of the project “Bizim həyət” with the participation of Leyla Aliyeva
09 January 2024 | 12:05
The redeveloped yards are located at Bakikhanov Street 42, Nasimi district and Sakit Gojayev Street 25, 25a, 25b, 27, and 27c Bakikhanov district. The courtyards surrounding the multi-storey buildings, where more than 4,600 residents live, have been landscaped and given to the use of residents. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva attended the opening of the yard, as well as a mass tree planting action held within the event. During the event, a special holiday party was organized for the young residents of the landscaped yard, and holiday gifts were presented to them. The celebration with musical entertainment programs created a pleasant holiday mood for children and gave moments full of joy.
The main goal of the project” Bizim Həyət " is to ensure that the courtyards in the capital are ecologically clean,  prosperous, restore greenery, form a meaningful recreation environment and create safe and comfortable living conditions for residents.
In the landscaped courtyards, comfortable movement of people with limited health was taken into account, creating favorable conditions for the development of children of all age groups, effective organization of leisure time of young people and the desire to engage in sports in the territory, football stadiums with artificial turf, a chess field, various sports facilities, playgrounds for children were laid out. At the same time, 16 chat rooms, numerous seats, bird nests and cat houses were installed in the courtyards. In addition, new lighting poles, surveillance cameras were installed , facades and blocks of buildings were completely repaired, asphalt and roofing were updated, power lines were reconstructed.
Along with the restoration of the existing greenery in the courtyards, 650 different types of trees, 19,100 shrubs were planted, and a green strip was laid on an area of 3,542 square meters. Along with this, “green barriers” were created by planting ordinary stone Ivy and other ivy plants in order to prevent air pollution and dense vegetation around the yard.
It should be noted that within the framework of the project “our yard”, which has been implemented since 2017 on the initiative of the founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, 149 total residential areas have been landscaped and put into use by residents.
It should be noted that IDEA Public Union calls is welcomed proposals and appeals of residents in the direction of improvement and reconstruction of courtyards. Submit your applications to the hotline of IDEA Public Union 1113 or e-mail address (info@ideacampaign.org).