Hot line: (+994 12) 492-63-11
You were lucky to see and experience 3 miracles with your own eyes
An event entitled “January 20 – the road to our independence” was jointly organized by the humanitarian Department of the Baku City executive power and the Baku Book Center with the participation of war veterans, children of martyrs and representatives of the public.
Welcoming the participants of the event, the director of the Baku Book Center Gunel Rzayeva said that today we can say with full determination that you are representatives of a happy generation. Because your destiny was destined to see and experience 3 miracles with your own eyes. One of these miracles is the 44 - day Patriotic War, the second - the September 2023 1-day anti - terrorist operation, and the third-the waving of the Azerbaijani flag in Khankendi. The creator of these miracles is the president, the victorious Supreme Commander-in-chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Elmin Imanov, head of the Department of socio-political, humanitarian affairs and religious organizations of the Baku City Executive Power, said that since the tragedy of January 20, which is a heroic page in the history of Azerbaijan, 34 years have passed, on that day the determination of the Azerbaijani people to fight for national freedom cannot be broken by any force. At the same time, history showed that the blood of our martyrs did not remain on the ground. The Patriotic War and subsequent military operations once again demonstrated to the world that our people are invincible and proud. The people of Azerbaijan United like an iron fist around President Ilham Aliyev and cleared our lands from the arch-enemy.
Then the literary and artistic composition “January 20-the road to our independence” was demonstrated by the little actors of the Child – Youth Development Center No. 3. The composition was met with great interest by the participants of the event.
At the end of the event, the children of martyrs were presented books “Heydar Aliyev and the history of Azerbaijan” and “our great victory” dedicated to the activities of President Ilham Aliyev published by the Baku City executive power.Also gifts were presented by  event organizers.